Welcome to Coal Cracker Wrestling League

Results for the week - Jan 15, 2017 to Jan 21, 2017

Sun Jan 15Mon Jan 16Tue Jan 17Wed Jan 18Thu Jan 19Fri Jan 20Sat Jan 21
1:00 PM
Schuylkill Have...52
Panther Valley58
1:00 PM
Schuylkill Have...31
North Schuylkil...69
1:00 PM
Panther Valley40
North Schuylkil...59
1:00 PM
Southern Columb...41
Pottsville50
1:00 PM
Southern Columb...49
Blue Mountain 43
1:00 PM
Pottsville75
Blue Mountain 30
1:00 PM
Tamaqua34
Upper Dauphin67
1:00 PM
Tamaqua25
Mount Carmel72
1:00 PM
Upper Dauphin46
Mount Carmel57
1:00 PM
Jim Thorpe8
Williams Valley92
Standings
#Team#xWxLxDxPx#dWdLdDdPd#tWLDP
1Blue Mountain 00000211084211084
2Pottsville00000110075110075
3Williams Valley00000110054110054
4Schuylkill Haven 00000101051101051
5Upper Dauphin00000101042101042


#Team#xWxLxDxPx#dWdLdDdPd#tWLDP
1Mount Carmel0000043102424310242
2North Schuylkill0000022001322200132
3Panther Valley0000031201403120140
4Southern Columbia00000110055110055
5Tamaqua0000031201243120124
6Jim Thorpe00000303047303047


News: Jim Thorpe
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Posted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 @ 1:29 PM

Welcome to the Coal Cracker League Website and the start of another great season. We are pleased to announce a new team to the league this year.  We would like to welcome back Jim Thorpe Elementary wrestling team to the league. Good luck to Jim Thorpe and all the teams of the league this year.

News: Coal Cracker League Championships
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Last Updated: Mon Nov 14, 2016

Coal Cracker League Championships 
Round 1
 
Pottsville  49
North Schuylkill  56
 
Williams Valley  48
Panther Valley  49
 
Southern Columbia and Upper Dauphin Byes
Pottsville and Panther Valley were eliminated this round
 
Round 2
 
Southern Columbia  89
North Schuylkill  12
 
Upper Dauphin  65
Williams Valley  29
 
Round 3
Championship Final
 
Southern Columbia  69
Upper Dauphin  32
...
Read More

News: Championship Finals
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Last Updated: Mon Nov 14, 2016

Congratulations to all the teams on very successful season!!! Listed below is the results for the League Championships.

Division Championships Final Scores
Rd 1
Mt. Carmel 61
Panther Valley 19

Williams Valley 50
Southern Columbia 46

Rd 2
Mt. Carmel 46
Blue Mtn. 41

Shikellamy 56
Williams Valley 34

Rd 3 Championships
For 3rd and 4th
Blue Mtn. 59
Williams Valley 35

Championship Final
Shikellamy 47
Mt. Carmel 34

...
Read More

News: Championships
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Last Updated: Mon Nov 14, 2016

Congratulations to all the teams on a great season and Congratulations to all the teams making it to the Championships. Due to a technical error the standings in the Central division aren't showing up right. The teams in the Championships are as follows:

West
#1 - Shikellamy
#2 - Upper Dauphin

Central
#1 - Shamokin
#2 - Mt. Carmel

East
#1 - Blue Mtn.
#2 - Tamaqua 

News: 2015 Championships Scores
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Posted: Mon Feb 16, 2015

Congratulations to Southern Columbia and all the teams in the league on another great season!!!

 

Championships Scores
 
Rd. 1
Upper Dauphin  44
North Schuylkill  42
 
Line Mtn.  59
Tamaqua  28
 
Rd. 2
Blue Mtn.  54
Line Mtn.  40
 
Southern Columbia  76
Upper Dauphin  15
 
Championship Final
Southern Columbia  55
Blue Mtn.  34
 
Consolation Final
Upper Dauphin  52
Line Mtn.  50

...
Read More

News: 2014 CCL Tournament Team Scores and Results
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Last Updated: Fri Feb 14, 2014

2014 Coal Cracker League
Williams Valley (Martz Hall)
02/09/2014

    1   349.50  Blue Mountain
    2   337.00  North Schuylkill
    3   323.50  Shikellamy
    4   281.00  Southern Columbia
    5   280.00  Central Dauphin
    6   251.50  Upper Dauphin
    7   248.50  Tamaqua
    8   239 ...
Read More


News: Coal Cracker League Championships
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Posted: Sun Feb 2, 2014

Congratulations to Southern Columbia this years Coal Cracker Champions and Congratulations to all the teams in the league for a successful season and making our league one of the best in the state!!
 
CCL President
Tom Tarlecky Sr.
 
Round 1
North Schuylkill  34
Upper Dauphin  61
 
Mt. Carmel  21
Central Dauphin  67
 
Blue Mtn. and Southern Columbia Byes
 
Round 2
Blue Mtn.  47
Central Dauphin  36
 
Southern Columbia  88
...
Read More

News: 2013 - 2014 Season
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Posted: Mon Dec 2, 2013

Welcome to the Coal Cracker League website and to a new season. With a new season comes some changes. We have added a new team to the league. This team would be Central Dauphin. Bringing us up to 16 teams.  Welcome to all the Central Dauphin wrestlers, parents and Coaches.Also with the added team we've restructured the Divisions in to 2 East and West. The League Championships will be held  and hosted by Panther Valley this year. The League Tournament will be hosted by Williams Valley at Martz ...
Read More

News: 2013 Coal Cracker League Tournament Results
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Last Updated: Tue Feb 26, 2013

2013 Coal Cracker League
February 24, 2013
Final Results Page 1 of 4
Championship Finals
Consolation Finals

Pee-wee
38 lb. Zane Holden (Pine Grove) def. Magnus Monger (Williams Valley) Pin at 1:55
42 lb. Matthew Slotterback (North Schuylkill) def. Brayden Andrews (North Schuylkill) 4-0
45 lb. Landon Myers (Line Mountain) def. Emily Yeagley (Williams Valley) 9-4
48 lb. Chase Pensyl (Shamokin) def. Landin Edwards (North Schuylkill *) Pin at 0:17
52 lb. Terrell McFarland (Pottsville) def. Brad Renninger (Blue Mountain) ...
Read More


News: 2013 Coal Cracker League Championships
Posted by Thomas Tarlecky Sr., Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2013

Congratulations to All the teams for a great Championships
1st place - Shikellamy
2nd place- Mt. Carmel
3rd place - Blue Mtn.

... Rd 1
Shikellamy 79
Tamaqua 12

Mt. Carmel 46
Upper Dauphin 43

Shamokin and Blue Mtn. Got byes the 1st round by blind draw for 3 predetermined brackets.
Tamaqua and Upper Dauphin were eliminated with there loss in this round.

Rd 2
Shamokin 39
Shikellamy 51

Mt. Carmel 58
Blue Mtn. 35

Rd 3
Consolation Final
Shamokin 46
Blue Mtn. 55

Championship Final
Shikellamy 57
Mt. Carmel 34
...
Read More
Share With Friends



Upcoming Events
North Schuylkill  vs.  Blue Mountain
Wrestling Match
@ Upper Dauphin High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
North Schuylkill  vs.  Upper Dauphin
Wrestling Match
@ Upper Dauphin High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Blue Mountain  vs.  Upper Dauphin
Wrestling Match
@ Upper Dauphin High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Mount Carmel  vs.  Pottsville
Wrestling Match
@ Williams Valley High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Mount Carmel  vs.  Williams Valley
Wrestling Match
@ Williams Valley High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Pottsville  vs.  Williams Valley
Wrestling Match
@ Williams Valley High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Schuylkill Haven  vs.  Jim Thorpe
Wrestling Match
@ Jim Thorpe High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Panther Valley  vs.  Tamaqua
Wrestling Match
@ Southern Columbia High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Panther Valley  vs.  Southern Columbia
Wrestling Match
@ Southern Columbia High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   
Tamaqua  vs.  Southern Columbia
Wrestling Match
@ Southern Columbia High School
Sun Jan 22, 1:00 PM
More Info   

Weather

Team Photos
Schuylkill Haven
Team Pictures
Added Fri Feb 15, 2013

Whos Online?
1 Visitor